Runway Months
Live
Funding

MakeO Raises ₹90 Crore for Regional Expansion

MakeO, the parent company of Toothsi, has secured ₹90 crore to fund its offline and geographic growth. Separately, U.S. funding rounds this week were dominated by large raises for AI and energy infrastructure startups.

Funding: MakeO, the parent company of Toothsi, has secured ₹90 crore to fund its offline and geographic growth

This week's startup funding landscape features a significant raise for an Indian dental care platform and a series of massive rounds for U.S.-based technology firms. MakeO has secured fresh capital to expand its physical footprint, while AI and energy infrastructure companies commanded billions in investment.

MakeO's Expansion Funding

MakeO, the parent company of clear aligner brand Toothsi, has raised ₹90 crore in a funding round led by Singularity AMC. DSP family office, Genesis, and Unispace Ventures also participated in the round. The Mumbai-based startup will use the capital to expand its offline presence across India and Southeast Asia and to strengthen manufacturing operations.

The funding follows two strategic acquisitions. In 2025, MakeO acquired Apple Dental, a chain operating 20 clinics, for ₹10.9 crore. Earlier, it announced an agreement to acquire Singapore-based Zenyum. The combined group now claims a network of around 1,100 partner dentists across 10 countries and over 60 offline clinical centres. Founded in 2018 by Arpi Mehta, Pravin Shetty, Manjul Jain, and Anirudh Kal, the company merged its Toothsi and Skinnsi brands in 2022 to offer dental, skin, and hair treatments on one platform.

MakeO states its combined business has crossed ₹500 crore in revenue and turned EBITDA profitable earlier this year. The company is targeting a doubling of revenue over the next two to three years. Prior to this round, MakeO had raised over $100 million from investors including Eight Roads Ventures and 360 ONE Asset.

Major U.S. Funding Rounds

U.S. startups, particularly in AI and energy, announced several large funding rounds this week. The largest investment was a $2 billion financing for Axiom Solutions International, a cloud and power infrastructure spinout from manufacturing provider Flex.

Axiom's round was a strategic investment by General Catalyst and Koch Equity. Flex plans to separate Axiom into an independent publicly traded company early next year. Other notable raises included $870 million for foundational AI developer TypeSafe AI and $475 million for quantum computing startup Oratomic.

CompanyAmount RaisedSectorKey Detail
Axiom Solutions International$2 billionCloud & Power InfrastructureSpun out of Flex; $37.5B initial enterprise value
TypeSafe AI$870 millionFoundational AIReportedly valued at $7.5 billion; Andreessen Horowitz led
Oratomic$475 millionQuantum ComputingLed by Arch Venture Partners, Spark Capital, others
SignSplit$400 millionData & Content ProtectionSeed round at a $1 billion valuation
Vinci$250 millionAI for EngineeringSeries B at a $1.5 billion valuation
Atomic Machines$250 millionMicro-manufacturingEmerged from stealth with total funding to date
Voltus$225 millionEnergy DistributionSeries D funding for distributed energy platform

TypeSafe AI, developer of the Jev model, saw Sequoia Capital participate in its round. SignSplit, a data protection platform founded in 2024, emerged from stealth with its $400 million seed round. Vinci, building an AI platform for hardware engineers, closed a $250 million Series B. Atomic Machines, working on AI-native digital manufacturing, also disclosed $250 million in total funding. Voltus secured $225 million for its distributed energy platform aimed at grid flexibility.

Topics

#growth

Related coverage

More from Funding